Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can anybody make any sense of this???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Can anybody make any sense of this???

    Confused!! :?

    Have been very sick lately with firstly a month ago something that seemed like kidney infection with pain and then they called it sterile pyuria as no pathogens were isolated so it was based on dramatically high white cell count in urine.

    Then a few weeks ago became very ill with flu which turned into chest infection which didn't respond to treatment. Ended up in hospital where they did blood tests which then showed my white cell count critically low (point something)so I was placed in isolation!!!! White cell count should be high with infection but mine was low so no wonder I wasn't getting any better!!!

    Haemoglobin was dropping rapidly, platelets went down to below 100, neutrophils were point something.

    So with all this going on they were starting to think it was something far more serious than lupus and were about to do bone marrow testing. The next day my results were slightly better though and continued to improve and so was eventually released with really no explanation at al!!!!!!

    Some doctors thought it was the infection that caused the radical blood results, others said it was the lupus (but my lupus panel did not show I was in a flare???!!!) I was left being told any sign of infection I have to take myself straight to the doctors! or I could end up in intensive care!!! I don't want to live in fear like this especially when they couldn't even tell me what caused all this!!!

    Can't see my immunologist until November.

    They took me off my plaquenil as a precaution just in case it was the med causing it and I have not restarted this as gp wants to check with specialist first an we are still waiting to hear from him. :evil:

    Can anyone make any sense of all this?

    Would love to hear from anyone !!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    You poor thing, wow :shock: . I have no idea, maybe someone will come with helpful info for you. I just couldn't help but comment. That's a scarey thing for someone to have to go thru. Hope they find some answers soon. Maybe nag to see the immunioligist sooner? Good luck, feel better and get better soon.
    Cheryl

  3. #3
    Saysusie's Avatar
    Saysusie is offline Super Moderator Super ModeratorEmperor of the Universe
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Victorville, California
    Posts
    7,738
    Blog Entries
    9
    Thanks
    1,604
    Thanked 924 Times in 587 Posts

    Default

    Hi Mumma7:
    Neutrophils are our white blood cells fighting infections. Platelets are involved in blood clotting. Hemoglobin is the oxygen carrying red blood cells. If the patient has low counts in these important cells, there can be
    manifestations. Patients with low neutrophil counts may be in danger of catching infections since the infection fighting cells are low in number. Patients with low platelets may be in danger of bruising and bleeding. Patients with low Hemoglobin may suffer from fatigue and tiredness.

    Absolute neutrophil count (ANC) is a better measure for neutrophils than neutrophil percentage by doctors. ANC is reported in some reports or otherwise easy to calculate. ANC can be calculated by multiplying neutrophil percentage by total WBC(white Blood Count). For example, if the total WBC is 3.4 and neutrophil percentage is 43%, ANC will be 3.4 X
    0.43 = 1.462. If ANC goes below 1, it is called neutropenia (low neutrophils) Grade 3.

    Normal platelet counts in most labs is 140-450. Platelets below 100 can be classified low platelet count. Grade 3 thrombocytopenia (low platelets) is when platelets go below 50. When a patient has very low platelets, she can bleed easily, bruise easily, have nose bleeds, etc. Low neutrophil and low platelet count is called “myelosuppression” by most doctors.

    Usually a Hemoglobin below 10 will be termed low hemoglobin. Grade 3 anemia (low HGB) is when HGB goes below 8. The patient may feel very tired and manifest other common symptoms of anemia.


    Depending on your particular situation, your doctor may prescribe medications that can help improve your anemia and/or boost your immune system. If your blood counts fall below a certain level, you may need to have a transfusion of red blood cells or platelets. The good news is that, today, a transfusion is a relatively simple and safe procedure.

    I hope this information has been helpful!

    Peace and Blessings
    Saysusie
    Look For The Good and Praise It!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    915
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Mumma
    I am wondering if they tested you for Pernicious Anemia. Have they run a test on you to see if you have a B12 deficiency and an iron deficiency. I am wondering, because this is some of the things that happened to me. I had a serious problem with low white count and low hemoglobin and things like this and then the neuropathy hit big time. I am just wondering is all. If you have not asked the doctor about this, then I think that you should. I hope that you can get some answers.

    Hugs,
    Kathy
    Lupus for many years. Like most of my life. Sjogrens that started at 35 and Scoliosis, Spinal Stenosis, Degenerative Disc Disease, Osteo-Arthritis of the spine, Ankylosing Spondilitis, Periferal Neuropathy, mild CP and now just recently diagnosed with PA. I had a disc replaced in December of 2007.

    Medications:
    Plaquenil, Sulindac, Imuran, Celiac diet, Tramadol and B12 shot once a month.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Thanks guys

    Question for Saysusie.......Do you think all this was caused by the lupus?

  6. #6
    Saysusie's Avatar
    Saysusie is offline Super Moderator Super ModeratorEmperor of the Universe
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Victorville, California
    Posts
    7,738
    Blog Entries
    9
    Thanks
    1,604
    Thanked 924 Times in 587 Posts

    Default

    White blood cells play an important role in the immune system. An unusually high white blood cell count can indicate an infection, hypersplenism, bone marrow depression (drugs, radiation or heavy metal poisoning) or primary bone marrow disorders such as leukemia. A low white blood cell count can be the result of infection and can make you more susceptible to outside infections or allow multiplication of organisms within the body which would normally kept in check by a healthy immune system.
    When your lupus is active, the symptoms are the same as when you have an infection. But, you should know that an infection can induce a lupus flare. Generally, when you have a low white blood cell count, that indicates that your Lupus is active, while a high count suggests that you have an infection.

    Peace and Blessings
    Saysusie
    Look For The Good and Praise It!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •