Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Update--Labs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    maryland
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Exclamation Update--Labs

    So, today will be my 3rd week on Methotrexate...still at 2 pills/week because I've had issues which make it hard to determine if I'm having side effects or not.

    I recently got labs back that showed the following:

    -A/G Ratio- 2.2 (NORM=1.0-2.1)
    -Cortisol-1.9 (NORM A/M= 4.0-22.0) (NORM P/M=3.0-17.0)
    -C3- 81 (NORM=90-180)
    -C4- 12 (16-47)
    -Urine- MACRO
    *Color- Dk Yellow
    *Clarity- Turbid
    *Protein- 2+
    *Blood- 2+
    *Leukocyte Esterase- 2+
    -Urine-MICRO
    *WBC/HPF- 20-40
    *RBC/HPF- 40-60
    *Squamous Eithelial/HPF- 10-20
    *Bacteria/HPF- Many(>50)
    *Mucous Threads/HPF- Moderate
    *Creatinine,Urine- 468 (NORM=20--320)

    I have had repeat labs since and am waiting for the results. I do not have any symptoms of a UTI but that is what my dr thinks it is. I have also never had Creatinine in my urine before despite having had UTI's in the past. So, I am curious if this might be a combo of infection/kidney inflammation due to lupus? The cortisol level was very low despite being on 7.5mg of Prednisone so my dr bumped it up to 10mg a day until I can see the Endocrinologist in June.

    My symptoms lately have been fatigue, no appetite, nausea(mild and only sometimes),weakness, brain fog, dizziness, anxiety, rashes, mood swings,feeling off/"numb" feeling, etc. I believe the anxiety is related to the low cortisol.

    Just curious as to what you guys might think on this and if anyone has had these kind of test results, symptoms,etc?

    If the MTX doesn't work they want to try Benlysta....

    Thanks. -Lupie LadyBug
    *LadyBug*- Epilepsy Dx: 2003 & UCTD w/SLE features Dx: 2009 SLE/Lupus Dx: May 12th 2011--Current Meds:
    Plaquenil-200mg 2x/day
    Prednisone-7.5mg 1x/day
    Methotrexate- 2.5mg 4 pills 1x/week
    Keppra-750mg 2x/day
    Daily Vitamin-1x/day
    Folic Acid- 1mg 1x/day
    Protonix 40mg 1x/day
    Bentyl- 10mg 4x/day, Miralax- 17g 1x/day
    Vit. D 800IU's 1x/day
    Lyrica- 75mg 1x/day
    Flonase 50mcg 2 sprays each 1x/day

    Wanna know my story, just ask!

    *Lord_Walters_Lady* <3

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Seaside, Ca.
    Posts
    3,871
    Thanks
    196
    Thanked 948 Times in 732 Posts

    Default

    Hi Britt,
    I can't help you about the creatine or cortisol question, but I'm sure that there are others who will know about them and will answer your question.
    My daughter used to get "silent UTIs". She didn't get the classic symptoms, but she still had the UTI. She was often on a small dose of an antibiotic as a preventative.
    I do have experience with MTX. When I was taking it, I would often be very nauseous the next day. I also would have that "numb" and foggy feeling - like I was wrapped in a cocoon for part of the day. I would gradually feel better, and would feel really normal by a day or two before I had to do it all over again.
    I hope that you get some answers soon.
    Hugs,
    Marla

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Britt,

    I also have low cortisol and believe it can be primary hypoadrenalism caused by autoimmune response/attack on your adrenal glands or other cause. Or secondary caused by an abnormality in the pituitary gland, or tertiary (very rare) caused by an abnormality in the hypothalamus.

    I am still waiting further investigations on mine to find out the cause.

    Keep us posted and let us know how you go.

    Hugs to you,

    Kaz

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Default

    I would tell your primary care doc you want a referral to a kidney doc! If you have an infection you wbc would be elavated. With your urine being turbid dark the creatinine protein and blood you have ground to see one! Let a specialist determine whats going on.

    I hope you get answers soon!
    Much love
    Ginger

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    maryland
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Hi Ginger.

    I got a repeat on my urine and the only thing that showed the 2nd time with the clean catch was an elevated protein at 1+ and few bacteria....So, my rheumy just left it alone after that. I did go yesterday for another round of full blood work and a urine yesterday...I remember the color to the urine that time it happened and was turbid and this was dark but not dark like that. We'll see what the results show.

    Thanks for the post and if it happens again I will def be getting a referral! Hope you are well!
    *LadyBug*- Epilepsy Dx: 2003 & UCTD w/SLE features Dx: 2009 SLE/Lupus Dx: May 12th 2011--Current Meds:
    Plaquenil-200mg 2x/day
    Prednisone-7.5mg 1x/day
    Methotrexate- 2.5mg 4 pills 1x/week
    Keppra-750mg 2x/day
    Daily Vitamin-1x/day
    Folic Acid- 1mg 1x/day
    Protonix 40mg 1x/day
    Bentyl- 10mg 4x/day, Miralax- 17g 1x/day
    Vit. D 800IU's 1x/day
    Lyrica- 75mg 1x/day
    Flonase 50mcg 2 sprays each 1x/day

    Wanna know my story, just ask!

    *Lord_Walters_Lady* <3

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    maryland
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kazzamarine View Post
    Hi Britt,

    I also have low cortisol and believe it can be primary hypoadrenalism caused by autoimmune response/attack on your adrenal glands or other cause. Or secondary caused by an abnormality in the pituitary gland, or tertiary (very rare) caused by an abnormality in the hypothalamus.

    I am still waiting further investigations on mine to find out the cause.

    Keep us posted and let us know how you go.

    Hugs to you,

    Kaz


    Hi Kaz,

    I quoted this because I have read about adrenal fatigue(I know mine has to be worse than that), the adrenal insufficiency and Addison's itself. I know the differences between them all but I guess not being the Endocrinologist I'm not sure how it is differentiated. All I know is I can't come off prednisone so my adrenals aren't working. I wouldn't even call it sluggish because I get on a low dose and my cortisol drops very low...I was on 7.5mg last time this happened and had to be bumped up to 10mg/day because I was having anxiety attacks wake me up at night among other things. I felt good 2-3 days this week(I think the MTX is working some now after what will be my 6th dose tonight)and then I started with a scratchy/irritated/burning throat i've had for 3 days and now i'm getting sinus pain. My daughter has sinusitis but I also get these symptoms before flaring AND when my adrenals are going crazy again so I don't know what to think anymore..plus one can cause the other to act up so I'm clueless and I can't stand it. I didn't get a cortisol level with these labs so depending on what it shows and how I feel I will request one from my rheumy if need be until I get in to see the Endo June 6th.

    Please def keep me/us posted on how your investigations go and the results!! I have a feeling I may be on cortisol supplement for life at this rate since i've only been on it what will be 2 years Feb 2013. I thought it took A LOT longer than that for your adrenals to stop working unless you were on high doses for long periods of time(months)and I always tried to taper after mine.....

    Hugs to you as well,

    LadyBug
    *LadyBug*- Epilepsy Dx: 2003 & UCTD w/SLE features Dx: 2009 SLE/Lupus Dx: May 12th 2011--Current Meds:
    Plaquenil-200mg 2x/day
    Prednisone-7.5mg 1x/day
    Methotrexate- 2.5mg 4 pills 1x/week
    Keppra-750mg 2x/day
    Daily Vitamin-1x/day
    Folic Acid- 1mg 1x/day
    Protonix 40mg 1x/day
    Bentyl- 10mg 4x/day, Miralax- 17g 1x/day
    Vit. D 800IU's 1x/day
    Lyrica- 75mg 1x/day
    Flonase 50mcg 2 sprays each 1x/day

    Wanna know my story, just ask!

    *Lord_Walters_Lady* <3

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •