Search:

Type: Posts; User: Hollie

Search: Search took 0.00 seconds.

  1. Replies
    6
    Views
    534

    Another issue with SSI...as you may have read in...

    Another issue with SSI...as you may have read in my earlier post I recieved a settlement of back pay for the time that I was out of work and in the hospital, therefore cutting off my medicaid..well...
  2. Replies
    6
    Views
    534

    Im sorry but I looked up the website for...

    Im sorry but I looked up the website for this...can you explain what they do?
  3. Thread: Flare???

    by Hollie
    Replies
    15
    Views
    1,240

    I think im kinda in denial too even after 3 yrs....

    I think im kinda in denial too even after 3 yrs. I push myself to the limit then pay for it...like you Mari I need to give myself permission to rest and relax and not feel guilty about it...even...
  4. Thread: prednisone....

    by Hollie
    Replies
    8
    Views
    598

    not trying to scare you but prednisone is very...

    not trying to scare you but prednisone is very harmful when used for long periods of time...again not to scare you but my dad was on it for over 3 years (incompetent doctor!) anway now he has kidney...
  5. Replies
    6
    Views
    534

    Medicaid question

    I know the answers to this question may not be specific to Missouri Medicaid but any info will be helpful...I was approved for SSI back payment from the time that I was in the hospital and couldn't...
  6. Thread: Nplate anyone?

    by Hollie
    Replies
    2
    Views
    291

    Nplate anyone?

    I was diagnosed with SLE a little over two yrs ago and as a side effect developed ITP (low platelet count). just to put it I n perspective a normal person has a platelet count of 150,000-450,000 at...
  7. Thread: Itp and nplate

    by Hollie
    Replies
    3
    Views
    436

    Itp and nplate

    I was diagnosed with SLE 2 yrs ago and a little over a yr ago was diagnosed with ITP (thrombocytopenia - or low platelet count). a normal healthy platelet count averages between 150,000-450,000. at...
  8. I am currently taking 1500mg twice daily and...

    I am currently taking 1500mg twice daily and 100mg of PLAQUENIL twice daily. I really havent noticed any major side effects other than fatigue and occasionally nausea.
    hope you have have good luck...
  9. Thread: Hi Everyone!!

    by Hollie
    Replies
    4
    Views
    312

    Hi Everyone!!

    I am new to this whole blog/forum thing so please bear with me... :)
    My name is Hollie and I'm 30 yrs old and I was diagnosed with SLE about 2 yrs ago. My symptoms were pretty dormant for the first...
Results 1 to 9 of 9