PDA

View Full Version : elevated liver enzymes



WantItGone
05-27-2009, 03:30 PM
hey guys,

i did a quick search and didn't find many threads about elevated ast/alt liver enzymes. has anyone else had elevated levels? i know metrotrexate and plaquenil can attribute to elevated levels. i no longer take metho so mine couldn't be due to that particular med. so, anyone else?

oh yeah, mine was 60 (ast) and 86 (alt). normal ast is 15-35 and 30-65 for alt.

froggal
05-28-2009, 01:16 AM
I have had it happen a few times, but mine was related to medication. As soon as they changed the meds they went back to normal. I am sure someone with more knowledge will come along!! GOOD LUCK!

Angel Oliver
05-28-2009, 05:21 AM
I just found this....does it help?
What do elevated AST and ALT mean?

AST (SGOT) and ALT (SGPT) are sensitive indicators of liver damage or injury from different types of disease. But it must be emphasized that higher-than-normal levels of these liver enzymes should not be automatically equated with liver disease. They may mean liver problems or they may not. For example, elevations of these enzymes can occur with muscle damage. The interpretation of elevated AST and ALT levels depends upon the entire clinical evaluation of a patient, and so it is best done by doctors experienced in evaluating liver disease.
The precise levels of these enzymes do not correlate well with the extent of liver damage or the prognosis (outlook). Thus, the exact levels of AST (SGOT) and ALT (SGPT) cannot be used to determine the degree of liver disease or predict the future. For example, patients with acute viral hepatitis A (http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=384) may develop very high AST and ALT levels (sometimes in the thousands of units/liter range). But most patients with acute viral hepatitis A recover fully without residual liver disease. For a contrasting example, patients with chronic hepatitis C (http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=915) infection typically have only a little elevation in their AST and ALT levels. Some of these patients may have quietly developed chronic liver disease such as chronic hepatitis and cirrhosis (http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=322) (advanced scarring of the liver).
It is, therefore, worth mentioning that these liver enzymes do not give an indication of the function of the liver. Sometimes they are mistakenly referred to as “liver function tests” or LFTs, but it is a misnomer commonly used.

mountaindreamer
05-28-2009, 07:05 AM
wow angel,

you took your smart pill today, nice job....

WantItGone
05-28-2009, 08:27 AM
I just found this....does it help?
What do elevated AST and ALT mean?

AST (SGOT) and ALT (SGPT) are sensitive indicators of liver damage or injury from different types of disease. But it must be emphasized that higher-than-normal levels of these liver enzymes should not be automatically equated with liver disease. They may mean liver problems or they may not. For example, elevations of these enzymes can occur with muscle damage. The interpretation of elevated AST and ALT levels depends upon the entire clinical evaluation of a patient, and so it is best done by doctors experienced in evaluating liver disease.
The precise levels of these enzymes do not correlate well with the extent of liver damage or the prognosis (outlook). Thus, the exact levels of AST (SGOT) and ALT (SGPT) cannot be used to determine the degree of liver disease or predict the future. For example, patients with acute viral hepatitis A (http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=384) may develop very high AST and ALT levels (sometimes in the thousands of units/liter range). But most patients with acute viral hepatitis A recover fully without residual liver disease. For a contrasting example, patients with chronic hepatitis C (http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=915) infection typically have only a little elevation in their AST and ALT levels. Some of these patients may have quietly developed chronic liver disease such as chronic hepatitis and cirrhosis (http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=322) (advanced scarring of the liver).
It is, therefore, worth mentioning that these liver enzymes do not give an indication of the function of the liver. Sometimes they are mistakenly referred to as “liver function tests” or LFTs, but it is a misnomer commonly used.

thanks angel!

WantItGone
05-28-2009, 08:27 AM
I have had it happen a few times, but mine was related to medication. As soon as they changed the meds they went back to normal. I am sure someone with more knowledge will come along!! GOOD LUCK!

i'm thinking it's the plaquenil. i'll find out tuesday.

AyahsClan
05-28-2009, 08:58 AM
Make note of your iron levels, very important to rule out hemochromatosis. You might want to consider adding Milk Thistle tea to your diet. It has helped my liver heal from some serious damage. At one time before my HH was diagnosed my numbers were in the thousands and near liver failure.

The one amazing thing about the liver is its ability to heal.

Angel Oliver
05-28-2009, 04:31 PM
Oh you are welcome.I didnt understand it so hope you did.Had some good info so i thought it'd help a bit.
Yes Phyllis....today i took 280mg of it :)

xxxx

(HI Ayah)xxx

froggal
05-28-2009, 04:52 PM
Okay, so I asked the doc today about it . . . He pretty much said that without more info it would be hard to say what the problem was. He did, however, say that plaquenil could give a false elavated reading. I hope that helps a little!! Ayah, Dreamer, Angel . . . I LOVE YOU GALS!!! :cute:

Angel Oliver
05-29-2009, 01:46 PM
Sending you love n hugs Froggal.xxxxxxxxx

WantItGone
05-29-2009, 03:09 PM
Make note of your iron levels, very important to rule out hemochromatosis. You might want to consider adding Milk Thistle tea to your diet. It has helped my liver heal from some serious damage. At one time before my HH was diagnosed my numbers were in the thousands and near liver failure.

The one amazing thing about the liver is its ability to heal.

thank you! i will definitely mention it to my rheumy on tuesday. it's funny that you mention milk thistle. i bought a colon cleanse yesterday and along w/that came milk thistle. so, i'm taking it.

WantItGone
05-29-2009, 03:11 PM
Oh you are welcome.I didnt understand it so hope you did.Had some good info so i thought it'd help a bit.
Yes Phyllis....today i took 280mg of it :)

xxxx

(HI Ayah)xxx

yup. i understood it. i had already googled the hell out of those two enzymes before you posted but you're a doll for doing so. when the nurse ran off at the mouth about platelets this and enzymes that, i asked her to fax my lab results so i could look for myself. that's what i did. so yeah, i understood. thanks angel!

WantItGone
05-29-2009, 03:15 PM
Okay, so I asked the doc today about it . . . He pretty much said that without more info it would be hard to say what the problem was. He did, however, say that plaquenil could give a false elavated reading. I hope that helps a little!! Ayah, Dreamer, Angel . . . I LOVE YOU GALS!!! :cute:

it does. thanks for asking. i hope it's due to plaquenil. the nurse told me today that the bloodwork i did again on wednesday had the same results, similiar. i looked online for elevated enzymes and plaquenil and read that plaquenil could elevate enzyme levels. i asked her today and she said no. but, she's not the dr. so, i'm hoping it is due to the plaquenil. i do take motrin during my period & mornings when i'm feeling especially achy. so, it could be that too. we shall see. i'm just kinda worried (as if i already wasn't because of lupus and high blood pressure) because i have all these small bruises all over my body. in two spots, it actually looks like my blood isn't flowing. i hate this! i just need to stop worrying so much that those lil dumb antibodies are gonna attack my organs. lol. they are miserable little buggers!

mountaindreamer
05-29-2009, 07:34 PM
hi wantitgone,

i know exactly what you mean about worrying....it is so hard not to worry about those little confused antibodies attacking everything. I am hoping that all of us are keeping a close watch on the organ labs, and that we will have warning if something is going wrong. This is what i am wishing for all of us.

Now if we could get drs. to get on the same page, then we might have a chance at controlling our own destiny.

Thank goodness we have each other to help us watch out for problems.

kirsten
06-05-2009, 12:49 PM
I was actually rushed to the hospital last summer after my liver enzymes came back incredibly high (I went to urgent care after having excruciating stomach pains.) It was horrifying that they told me, a 19 year old at the time, that my liver had enzyme levels of a lifetime alcoholic and my liver could be failing!!! After I got a sonogram, it turned out I was passing kidney stones. So the problem could be in other organs, just disrupting your liver! Something to think about. Good luck. I know it's always so scary not knowing!

dsunshine
06-05-2009, 09:56 PM
I haven't had any kidney or organ issues or failures but I am on methotraxate which now my eyebrows are raised and I will be discussing an alternative drug. Sucks all the drugs we are put on to fight Lupus/flares and try to live and maintain a life and yet they all have such harmful side effects that cause other health issues. Thanks for sharing this information...Where is OUR cure so we can be rid of all these drugs!

WantItGone
06-06-2009, 06:49 AM
hi wantitgone,

i know exactly what you mean about worrying....it is so hard not to worry about those little confused antibodies attacking everything. I am hoping that all of us are keeping a close watch on the organ labs, and that we will have warning if something is going wrong. This is what i am wishing for all of us.

Now if we could get drs. to get on the same page, then we might have a chance at controlling our own destiny.

Thank goodness we have each other to help us watch out for problems.

I think i finally (100%) see the reason for having blood drawn often. I HATE having blood drawn so, sometimes I don't work up the nerve to go. My liver enzymes have always been normal, since 2005 and my platelets. All of a sudden, liver enzymes triple, and platelets drastically drop. My rheumatologist had no clue why. . . or didn't let me know what she was thinking. So, she referred me to a gastrointerologist (went wednesday. . . she ordered an ultrasound because she thought my liver & spleen could possibly be enlarged/inflamed & suspected autoimmune hepatitis), cardiologist (because of chest pain), pulmonary specialist (weird sensation in my chest), and a hemotologist (because of the low platelets). So, so far I've only gone to the gastro. The other 3 I see this week. My labs from blood work & radiology came back. My spleen isn't enlarged but my liver is inflamed. The test to determine autoimmune hepatitis isn't back. So, we shall see. . .

WantItGone
06-06-2009, 06:50 AM
I was actually rushed to the hospital last summer after my liver enzymes came back incredibly high (I went to urgent care after having excruciating stomach pains.) It was horrifying that they told me, a 19 year old at the time, that my liver had enzyme levels of a lifetime alcoholic and my liver could be failing!!! After I got a sonogram, it turned out I was passing kidney stones. So the problem could be in other organs, just disrupting your liver! Something to think about. Good luck. I know it's always so scary not knowing!

Wow. . . very scary!!! Happy that you're liver isn't/wasn't damaged.

WantItGone
06-06-2009, 06:52 AM
I haven't had any kidney or organ issues or failures but I am on methotraxate which now my eyebrows are raised and I will be discussing an alternative drug. Sucks all the drugs we are put on to fight Lupus/flares and try to live and maintain a life and yet they all have such harmful side effects that cause other health issues. Thanks for sharing this information...Where is OUR cure so we can be rid of all these drugs!

I agree. I'm wondering if I do have autoimmune hepatitis or if my platelets stay low what they'll prescribe. . . cuz you know they'll put me on something. Which could possibly cause side effects & they'll wanna prescribe something for that. It seems like a never ending cycle. :( We do need a cure!

norachelhere
06-06-2009, 03:38 PM
My liver enzymes are 76 and 143.... my doctor doesnt seem to be in too much of a rush to find out why :(

It is really bothering me. If plaquenil would cause elevated enzymes wouldnt it do it sometime soon after taking it??? Instead of almost 2 years of being on it????

Good luck finding out! And when you do please share so we can ask the same questions!

AyahsClan
06-06-2009, 07:39 PM
thank you! i will definitely mention it to my rheumy on tuesday. it's funny that you mention milk thistle. i bought a colon cleanse yesterday and along w/that came milk thistle. so, i'm taking it.

You can't go wrong with milk thistle! It is one of the safest herbs to use. I have found it is best to use the pure herb in tea bags but I don't use hot water. I get up every morning and put 2 Alveeta tea bags into my water. Just let it soak and add water to my glass when it needs refilling.

Delphinia981
06-06-2009, 09:26 PM
You know, I had elevated liver enzymes a few years back...they got all freaked out about it, but it seemed to resolve itself. Scary stuff.

WantItGone
06-07-2009, 12:35 PM
My liver enzymes are 76 and 143.... my doctor doesnt seem to be in too much of a rush to find out why :(

It is really bothering me. If plaquenil would cause elevated enzymes wouldnt it do it sometime soon after taking it??? Instead of almost 2 years of being on it????

Good luck finding out! And when you do please share so we can ask the same questions!

Wow. . . your liver enzymes are high. Why wouldn't your doctor want to find out?! That's crazy. I wonder the same about the plaquenil. My rheumatologist says she doesn't think the elevation is due to plaquenil & that she doesn't have many patients w/elevated enzymes due to plaquenil. . . more so methotrexate. I hope you find out the reason!

WantItGone
06-07-2009, 12:35 PM
You can't go wrong with milk thistle! It is one of the safest herbs to use. I have found it is best to use the pure herb in tea bags but I don't use hot water. I get up every morning and put 2 Alveeta tea bags into my water. Just let it soak and add water to my glass when it needs refilling.

Thanks so much ayah!! I'll try it.

WantItGone
06-07-2009, 12:36 PM
You know, I had elevated liver enzymes a few years back...they got all freaked out about it, but it seemed to resolve itself. Scary stuff.

That's cool. I hope mine go down. We shall see. . . :)