PDA

View Full Version : Questions about antibody results and wacked out labs...



TrinsMom2003
02-26-2004, 12:38 AM
I have questions about how to read my antibody tests...Can I have all these negative antibody tests and still have lupus? Is there any other antibody tests that I should have ran? And do you have any clue why my other labs are all out of wack? Is this common in Lupus or other autoimmune issues?


*It says ANA titer: 0.08 index....but it isnt shown as 1:800 for example. Why? And it doesnt show anything about what pattern or if there was one?
*And Anti-nuclear AB: it just said negative
*Anti-Sm 0.7 eu/ml in normal range
*Anti-SSA 1.1 eu/ml in normal range
*RNP: 1.1 eu/ml in normal range....What is this one for???


Other labs show:


*Potassium Low at 3.4 down from normal 4.3 earlier in the week...
*calcium Low at 9.1 up from Low 9.0 earlier this week...
*hemoglobin Low at 11.8 from Low of 12.8....
*hematocrit Low at 35.1 from Low of 38.8....
*platlet count High at 465 up from high of 399 earlier in week...
*absolute grans High at 10.9 up from high of 7.5 earlier...
*white blood count High at 16.3 up from high of 11.6....
*Mean platlet value Low at 6.5 from low 6.6....
*absolute lymps high at 5.0 from normal value of 3.4 earlier this week...
*Sed Rate High at 80


Any thoughts on all of this???? :roll:

Thanks! Leslie

Saysusie
03-04-2004, 01:07 PM
Hi;
See my reply in "Lauri's Lounge" :lol: