PDA

View Full Version : Not yet diagnosed with anything but have questions



xdunlapx
04-08-2012, 06:51 PM
Hi everyone. I'm brand new here and wanted some advice. I have been having fevers for quite some time now. They dont ever go above 100.9 and usually stay between 99 and 100.5. I have some form of arthritis or what seems like arthritis in my ankles, knees (mainly my right knee) and left hip. I do have pain occasionally in my hands and wrists. Both sides are not usually painful at the same time. My hands are often cold, mainly my fingertips on my right hand when I'm perfectly warm otherwise. I have a slight rash thats starting to appear and disaapears fast on my left cheek and maybe my nose but it's not red enough to really show much. It appears to be hives of some kind. I am super sensitive to sunlight I've always had "sun poisoning" or what is known as Polymorphous Light Eruption. I get bad hives on my arms hours or sometimes minutes after UV exposure and it lasts about a week and is quite painful if slapped or bumped into. It itches like mad. Iv'e had that since I was a little kid. I'm 27 years old. My C-reactive protein is quite high and my SED rate is a little high. I may be developing anemia but my doctor didn't say anything about it but I always look at my lab results and check to see if they are in range. If not, I research it and try to figure out why they aren't in range. I'm sure there are other things that bother me but I just want to see what you all think of my issues. I usually am very fatigued and just not energetic at all but since I started the Atkins diet that fatige is mostly gone. Luckily. I think I have an issue with processing carbs. I have diabetes and psoriasis on my hands and feet. Slow thyroid. High BP, high cholesterol and have bipolar AND schizophrenia. So that's me in a nutshell.

Please let me know what I can do to get some kind of diagnosis with my symptoms that seem a lot like lupus... I guess I am looking for advice on how to broach the subject with my doctor. Thank you for listening. :)

Brittany

Saysusie
04-08-2012, 09:34 PM
While all of the symptoms you described are symptoms of Lupus, there is no way that we can say that you might have the illness. I would suggest that, the best way to approach your doctor is to be absolutely forthright and informed. There is a sticky here that lists the tests used for diagnosing Lupus..there are quite a few of them. Read them so that you can understand their purpose in the process of diagnosing the disease. Continue to research and make a list of all of your symptoms so that you can discuss them with your doctor along with your reasons for wanting to be tested for any possible auto-immune disorder.
Please know the the diagnostic process can sometimes take up to a year before you get a definite diagnosis. Also know that, for many, a definite diagnosis is never received and they are told that they either have Mixed Connective Tissue Disease or Undifferentiated Tissue Disease or are simply told that no answers can be given at this time. So, do not stress over the fact that answers do not come quickly and treatment can come even slower.
In the meantime, we are all here to help you and to answer your questions as best as we can. I wish you the very best.

Peace and Blessings
Namaste
Saysusie

xdunlapx
04-09-2012, 03:23 AM
Thank you for your reply saysusie. I feel better knowing I'm not going crazy. I'll note everything and print it off and see my doctor. The fevers started (I think) about 6 weeks or so ago, I didn't have a thermometer when they started though I had the tell-tale signs like joint pain and feeling cold then hot then cold, etc. I still have that. I did apparently have mononucleosis but the fevers from mono should have been 101+ and only last 2 weeks, not over a month. I'll ask my doc to test me for the antibodies (?) for lupus. Again, thank you for your reply. I feel better about it.

tgal
04-09-2012, 09:18 AM
Susie gave you the best possible answer. It can take a very long time because the symptoms of Lupus actually mimic many other medical problems. Hopefully you find out what is wrong relatively quickly so you can get well soon!

xdunlapx
04-09-2012, 09:51 AM
Thanks, tgal :) I am going to work with my doctor to see if I can find answers sooner rather than later. Hope all is well with you both. Brittany

xdunlapx
04-16-2012, 06:15 PM
I had my doctors appointment today. I mentioned lupus as to a possible reason I have these symptoms. He nodded and thought for a while and came up with another reason or two as to why I'd have fevers like this for so long. He took a bunch of blood and is sending it to the lab. He said if he can't figure out why I'm having these fevers he would send me to the hospital lab to have a blood culture done to make sure I don't have some kind of blood infection. He also said that my Risperdal (bipolar med) could be causing my fevers and then he said thta it would be life threatening if that was the cause... I really hope that's not the cause. Risperdal really works for me for my psychosis stuff... So we'll see what this round of bloodwork tells us.

steve.b
04-16-2012, 08:59 PM
at least he listenned.
and considered your opinion.

that is better than a lot of doctors.

xdunlapx
04-16-2012, 09:03 PM
Yes - I am thankful for that. I expected him to blow me off on the subject. But he acknowledged my idea. I'm happy with that. So tomorrow afternoon or the next day I should know my results (I'll have a copy of them on my account online) so I can research what the highs and lows and even the normal results mean. I hope to have some kind of answer. Apparently I did have mono sometime in teh past like 3 months or less because the antibodies (?) were there as well as the old antibodies from previous mono reactivations. I checked out "chronic epstein barr virus" and didn't seem to have any but one or two of the symptoms like fever and joint pain. But we'll figure it out eventually. Hopefully it's nothing like cancer or a life-threatening form of anything.

tgal
04-16-2012, 09:37 PM
Keep us posted!

xdunlapx
04-17-2012, 02:40 AM
I will! Thanks for your support :)

xdunlapx
04-20-2012, 10:38 AM
Well I got my lab test results today but the doctor hasn't commented on my account (I can view my results online) normally he'd leave a comment but he hasn't done it yet. Nor have I received a call yet from his nurse.

Here are the abnormal results:

Well this isn't "abnormal per say" but my ANA is negative.

Bun/Creatinine Ratio is 25 (normal is 8-20)
Cabon Dioxide is 19 (normal is 20-32)
C-reactive protein is high at 29.3 (normal is 0-4.9)
Creatinine is high at 1.01 (normal is 0.57-1.0)
Sed rate is high at 35 (normal is 0-32)
Immunofixation (**what is that??**) my result is "IFENOR" not sure what the heck that means. I can't find anything online about it.
MCH is low at 26.5 (normal is 27-34)
NEUT# is high at 8.8 (normal is 1.8-7.8)
(normal?) Nucleated RBC is NP (not present?)
Platelet count is slightly high at 416 (normal is 140-415)
RBC high at 5.14 (normal is 3.8-5.1)
RDW high at 15.5 (normal is 11.7-15)
Rheumatoid Factor is 10 (normal is 0.0-13.9)
Urea Nitrogen is high at 25 (normal is 6-20)
WBC high at 12.1 (normal is 4.0-10.5)

Wow long list of abnormal results. I just wish I knew what it all meant. I think it means my kidneys aren't healthy. But why would my kidneys not be healthy? Ugh. If the doc doesn't call me today I'll call tomorrow morning and see if I can get some answers.

Does anyone here know waht those values mean in regards to some kind of diagnosis? I know you aren't doctors but any help would be appreciated.